Policies

Privacy Policies

Sampadkiya.com respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic internet experience to its users Sampadkiya.com offers a vast repository of Online Sites and variety of community services. You may read ‘About Us’ to know more about Sampadkiya.com. Most of the Online Community Services are offered for free but you need a Universal registration to surf Sampadkiya.comin detail. The information about the user as collected by Sampadkiya.comis: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).

By using Sampadkiya.com’s website or its services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

USER INFORMATION:

To avail certain sites / services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely:- a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code , f) credit card or debit card details g) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like (We do not store any financial information). The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some sites we require your contact addresses.

All required information is service dependent and Sampadkiya.com may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES:

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalized Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINK TO THIRD PARTY SITES:

Sampadkiya.com includes links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers — to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our website — it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site. When you register with Sampadkiya.com, we contact you from time to time about updating your content to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit you.

INFORMATION SHARING:

Sampadkiya.com shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  1. a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  2. b) Sampadkiya.com proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

When you use Sampadkiya.com’s websites, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

INFORMATION SECURITY:

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on Sampadkiya.com is securely stored within the Sampadkiya.com controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

In the event you have any grievance in relation to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact our Grievance Officer or write at the following address:

Sampadkiya.com Registered Office:

Address: Gram Samachar,  #33, At- Balia, P.O.-Marpa, Dist- Godda, Jharkhand-814160 (India)

Contact No: +91-9971731302, +91-8800256688, e-mail: info@sampadkiya.com

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

(a) Identification of the information provided by you.

(b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information.

(c) Your address, telephone number or e-mail address.

(e) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.

(f) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.

We respect your privacy. We do not share or sell personal information about visitors and subscribers with other companies.

You may choose to share with us personal information, viz., your name, mailing address and e-mail id required to correspond with you and ensure shipment of products. If you do not want us to use this information for further contact, we shall respect your wishes.

When and what information do we collect?

We collect basic information required to service your requests, including your name, mailing address, email and phone number. This information is gathered when you purchase products/gift certificates, or sign up for email notifications. Your card information is requested only when you place an order and is submitted via the highest level of encryption to ensure the greatest amount of safety and security.

When you browse our website, we also use ‘cookies’ or bits of tracking data to gather information about your preferences. This includes your internet service provider’s address and your clicks and activity on our website. We do not trace this information to individual customers and will never use cookies to save confidential information such as passwords or credit/debit card information.

Why do we collect this information?

The primary reason we gather information is for order processing, shipping and customer service. For example, we may contact you to provide an update on your order, information regarding the shipping status or to clarify questions related to your order. We also use this information to improve our products, services, website content and navigation.

Do we share your information with other companies?

We respect that you do not want your personal information shared with other companies. Therefore, the information which you provide will only be used for your intended purpose and to complete your online purchase. We do not share or sell your information with any other company. On a time to time basis we may share offers that we feel will be beneficial for you.

Return Policy

All shipments are carefully inspected before they are dispatched. However, if due to some unforeseen situation you are not happy with the product then the following terms apply for a mutually consented resolution of the situation.

We accept returns within 48 hours of receiving the shipment. You have to inform our customer service team.

All products should be returned in original condition with tags intact as attached in the product. Presence of original tags is a must to accept returns. Kindly contact our customer service team to take the address where you have to return the shipment.

Any complaint with regards to damage or stains or stitching or any other issue should be reported to us within 48 hours of the receipt of the product.

Points to remember:

The product should be unused.

Please ensure that the product is in original packing along with the invoice.

When you have shipped the product back please share the AWB Number given to you by the courier. You must use a trackable courier to return the product. For some categories the product would be picked up by us, you just have to report the issue to our customer service team.

Refund process will be initiated once we have received the product(s).

We will refund the money the way payment was made. Cheque Or Online transfer.

We will refund the purchase amount along with the shipping cost Borne by you. You will have to provide us with the proof of shipping cost.

Item received in damaged condition or manufacturing defect or wrong item:

If you have received a damaged item or if the item you received was not the item you ordered or if it was misrepresented on our site, please contact us by email within 24 hours of your receipt of the product. It is important that you save all packing materials as well as the item itself. When you reach us, we’ll give you instructions on how to proceed so that we may replace the item as quickly as possible.

If you want a replacement then we will ship a replacement item at the earliest possible with no extra shipping cost to you.

If the original ordered item is no longer possible then we will request you to choose an alternate item and express ship the same to you with no extra shipping cost.

Please note:

We will not refund the custom duties, taxes, if applicable, or paid by you at time of receiving the goods.

At any point the refunds will not exceed the actual value of the goods plus the shipping cost incurred for returning the product.

Refund Processing time (Once order is marked Cancelled):

Master / Visa Credit and Debit Cards (10-12 Working Days)

Cheque (10-15 Working Days)

Refund Policy

We thank you and appreciate your purchase with us. Please read the policy, conditions and process carefully as they will give you important information and guidelines about your rights and obligations as our customer, concerning any purchase you make through us unless specifically stated otherwise on our product pages or readers offer advertisements. We make every effort to service the order/s placed with us as per the specifications and timelines mentioned against each product. If due to any reason, unavoidable circumstances or beyond the limitations of the merchants the order is not shipped by the seller then the order shall be cancelled and refunded. In the event the order/product is delivered and has been cancelled for refund due to product fault, delivery of wrong product, partial product, etc the refund is processed.

The order may be cancelled before shipment due to any of the following reasons:

  • The specific product/model is out of Stock.
  • The order could not be shipped within the specified timeline.
  • On customers request.
  • The shipping address is not serviceable.
  • Any other reason beyond the control of Sampadkiya.com.

 

The orders may be cancelled post shipment and delivery due to any of the following reasons:

  • Established defect in the product which the seller is not able to either replace or repair.
  • Correct product could not be delivered.
  • Shipping address found to be untraceable, wrong, incomplete, locked and customer not available.
  • Customer refused to take the delivery, refund would not be applicable incase of perishable products and/or incase of made to order and personalized products.
  • Products damaged during transit and delivery not accepted.

Caution: Please do not accept delivery of any item whose packaging is damaged or tampered with in any manner.

Conditions:

  • Ensure that the product is in warranty.
  • Cancellation and refund requests for products shall not be eligible under manufacturer warranty.
  • The refund shall be processed only after the product is shipped back and received by us.
  • Need to attach a note along with the product returned for refund. The note should clearly state your name and address, contact number, and order number. Describe the problem in your own words. Without your order details processing refund / replacement would not be possible.
  • If the return courier awb/tracking number is not intimated to JoshShop customer support team is not eligible for refund.
  • The order returned must accompany all the accessories which were serviced along with the order else the cost of the accessories shall be recovered from the refund amount
  • Any charges levied as tax is not eligible for refund.

Process:

  • Please connect with our customer care via Online Form or call.
  • The customer care team will validate the request by checking the timelines, product type, warranty terms, etc and shall take the request for refund or exchange.
  • Ensure to collect the “Return address” from Shop.jagranjosh.com customer care.
  • Pack the product properly and label the product with the order number, return address and your address.
  • Follow the instructions of customer care carefully for coordinating with the Courier Company.
  • Ensure that the awb/ tracking number is shared with Shop.jagranjosh.com customer care, once the courier agency has picked up the product.
  • The order shall be cancelled once we receive the product in undamaged condition [There should be no scratches, no dents etc.]
  • Please ensure to pack the product properly before handing it over to courier representative.

 

Exclusion:

  • A refund can be refused if the following conditions are met.
  • The product is completely broken and unusable or with scratches or incomplete as per the seller claims from the customer.
  • The product is returned beyond the required return date or you have not informed us about the concern during the warranty period.
  • On the purchase of eBooks, Online Test and Online Courses there will be no refund whatsoever.
  • No changes will be entertained in the matter of the eBooks subscription for 6 and 12 months.
  • The above process does not apply to books, movie and music CD’s, DVD, Blue-ray, CD Rom’s and magazines.

Conditions:

  • The product ordered has not been shipped within the estimated time mentioned at the time of placing the order.
  • No intimation regarding delayed shipment of product is received either by call or sms.
  • For non delivery, the issue needs to be reported within 15 working days to Shop.
  • Once the non delivery of the order is acknowledged, the request of cancellation and refund shall be initiated by Shop.jagranjosh.com customer care.

Please Note:

On cancellation of an order, you are entitled to receive refund based on pay mode table mentioned in refund timelines plus the shipping charges.

Sampadkiya.com is not liable to pay any penalty or compensation to the customer for cancellation of any order, for reason mentioned above.

 

संपादकीय:Editorials (Hindi & English) © 2016